Entry List

Shows entries received by 24 January 2017 for the 2017 Sailing Week regatta.  Entries in the 2018 Sailing Week regatta will be added from September 2017.

A Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF IRC
Georgia NZL 10000  Jim Farmer Botin and Carkeek 52 1.084 1.396
Mayhem 22411 H Dodson/T Bosnyak Judel Vrolijk TP 52 1.110 1.393
Temptation 9535 Anatole Masfen Judel Vrolijk TP 52 1.095
V5 55555 David Nathan Andrews TP 52 1.066
Viento II 2052 Connel McLaren Judel Vrolijk TP 52 1.106 1.399
Wired 10303 Bassett/Russell Bakewell White 52 1.081

C Division

After day 1 boats transferred to island Racing B Division
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF IRC
Revolution 4697 Tony Wallis Farr 1104 0.739 0.961
Simply Red 2 46680 Kelly Vince J120 0.837

E Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF
Beep Beep 4709 Richard Potter Pied Piper (modified) 0.665
Black Magic T833 David Krebs Noelex 25 0.625
E Mail 3981 Don McGowan Elliot 7.4
Icebreaker 3976 Darren Crawford Elliott 5.9 0.691
Nexus 4535 Cees Romeyn Whiting 29 0.666
Vertigo 452 Martin Clark Morgan 740 0.693
You Two 6749 Ian Templeman Farr 9.2

Sports Boat Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF
Angry Dragon 4254 Stu Wilson Shaw 7
Badonkadonk 9146 Quinn Wright Shaw 650 0.827
Enigma 105 Chris Hirst Magic 25
Helter Skelter 4192 Phil Bishop Bieker 765 0.856
Just Fast 182 Chris Burgess VX One
Magic Box 9333 Milton Bloomfield Shaw 650
Orange Peeler 4207 Grant McInnes Shaw 7
Rocket Science 4159 Morgan Brodie Thompson 7.5 m
Sign It Magic 002 Cliff Gordon Magic 25
Snatch 20 Aaron Reynolds-Lovegrove Shaw 650 turbo
Team Sex 021 Anne Hirst Magic 25
W8-UP 030 Mike Hindrup Magic 25

Tornado Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Crew
Arriba NZL 121 Wayne Limbrick Lewis Kidman
C4 320 David Lineham Carl Taylor
Feisty Feline NZL 88 Phil West Stuart Pedersen
Spitfire NZL 79 Winston Ordish-Bonner Harry Bailey
Stony Broke NZL 70 Bill Caunce Aaron Duncan
Team Tigger NZL 59 Lance Putan Cory Ritchie
Yahoo Serious NZL 77 Bill Kidman Julie Kidman

Young 88 Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper PHRF
Flash Gordon 473 James Corbett 0.738
Heartlight 8202 Nigel Garland
Medium Dry  6284 Philip Rzepecky
Mindbender 5344 Brad Aspin
Nijinsky 6098 Des Davis 0.743
War Machine 4881 Paul McWilliams

Island Racing A Division

Note: This division does not include an IRC series
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF IRC
Akatea 8710 Wade Lewis Cookson 50 1.007
Anarchy 37001 AJ Reid YD37 0.925
Bullrush 8164 Ant Robinson Elliott 12 m 0.891
Carrera 49005 John Meadowcroft Marten 49 0.944
Champosa 8240 Keith Munro Reichel Pugh IOR 50 0.877
Cotton Blossom 2 4233 Doug France Farr 55 0.877 1.161
Deep Throttle 9191 Tony Dalbeth-Hudson Shaw 9 0.877
Equilibrium 9380 Graham Matthews Marten 55 1.021
Higher Ground 6883 Brian Trubovich Ross 10.66 0.878
Ice Breaker 9277 Steve Purton Ker 40 0.945 1.198
Omega8 9227 Brian Wheeler Bakewell White 42 0.875
Provincial Cowboy 5917 Simon Manning Ross 40 0.875
Ran Tan II 8977 Brian Petersen Elliott 50 1.027
Wasabi AUS88 Bruce McKay Sayer 12m 0.910
Young Guns 88188 Bruce Herbert FB-35 0.907

Island Racing B Division

Note: This division does not include an IRC series
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF IRC
Bonaparte 9067 Peter Parkin Beneteau Oceanis 50
Cadillac 6718 Grant Bartlett Beale 31 0.781
California Kiwi 8700 Gary Hack Young 47 ft
Enhanse 9046 Blue Newport Hanse 37e
Finale 46706 Alan Pepper J120 0.817
Grand Soleil 9577 Matthew Mason Grand Soleil 43 0.855
High Octane 9696 Rupert Wilson Wagstaff 12 m 0.838
Kaimai Flyer 5911 Andy Pilcher Young 11 0.810
Kantime 753 Nev Campbell Atkinson 42 0.814
Mr Wolf 8456 Alex Hansen Modified Young 99
Notorious 9447 Christiaan Arns First 44.7 0.838 1.121
Pacific Sundance 5281 Bernard Hyde IOR Farr 40 0.816
Phantasy 5451 Rod Harris Stewart 34

Revolution

(for days 2 & 3)

4697 Tony Wallis Farr 1104 0.739 0.961
Rock n Roll 8548 Max Newport Loomes 10.8
Satchmo 6431 Euan Armstrong Farr 38 0.792 1.001

Simply Red 2

(for days 2 & 3)

46680 Kelly Vince J120 0.837
Smak 8795 Ben Sinton SR 26 (modified) 0.805
Tongue Twister 69 Brian Hutching Beau 28 0.851

Island Racing C Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF
Delinquent 4734 Leo McCullough Young 88
Drop Dead Fred 5005 Bob Bilkey Ross 930 0.742
Intergrite 9585 Grant Wichman Edo 9.8 m
Jagged Edge 6772 Paul Smith SR 26
Local Hero 363 Graeme Cornall & Paul Walbran Ross 930
Mako II 6912 Hamish Ivey (RNZN) Chico 40 0.744
Manga II 6913 Kirstin Norris (RAN) Chico 40 0.744
Mean Streak 4896 Murray Williams Ross 930
Nomos 8471 Marguerite Delbet Catalina 400
Oceanis 41.1 9584 Conrad Gair Beneteau Oceanis 41.1
Paea II 6911 Phil Bishop (The ANZACs) Chico 40 0.744
Saltshaker 3145 Andrew Newton Lotus 9.2
Savant 1080 Guy Cunningham Spencer 40
Sensation 6075 Luke Romeyn Farr 1020 0.727
Straw Camel 5279 Derek Edwards Challenge 29
The Entertainer 4973 Andrew Pardington Ross 930 0.764
Thirsty Work 9181 Sean Armstrong Ross 8.5 0.777
Wetherley GB 3082 Nina and Tony Kiff Nicholson 45

Island Racing D (Multihull) Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design
Boat 2 7002  Greer Houston  Diam 24

Island Racing E (Non-Spinnaker) Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF
Gambler 4121 Ray Lemon George Arthur 8.5 m
Golden Pond 9230 Kevin Stone Hanse 400E 0.787
Punch Line 8151 John Tailby Lotus 10.6 Mk 2
Talise II 3697 Tim Dobbs Raven 26
The Night Train 8673 Bryan Lethwaite Farr design #92 (modified)
Udder Life 75263 Wallace Baker Bavaria 56 0.825

NZ Millennium Cup

Boat Name LOA Designer Builder
Cavallo 43 m Judel Vrolijk Baltic Yachts
Farfalla 32 m Farr/Nautica Southern Wind
Janice of Wyomng  39 m Ed Dubois Alloy Yachts
Pumula 37 m Dykstra and Partners Royal Huisman
Silvertip 33.8 m Ed Dubois Yachting Developments
Tawera 28.03 m Ron Holland Alloy Yachts

Pacific Cup

Boat Name Sail No. Design PHRF
Antaeus  8199 Davidson 66 TBA
Steinlager II KZ 2 Farr Whitbread Maxi TBA