Entry List

This is the entry list for the 2018 Bay of Islands Sailing Week regatta.

The entry list for the 2019 Bay of Islands Sailing Week regatta will start in August 2018.

The dates for the 2019 Bay of Islands Sailing Week regatta are 22 to 25 January 2019.

A Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF IRC
Georgia 10000 Jim Farmer Botin & Carkeek TP52 1.076 1.397
Kia Kaha 56718 Chris Hornell Reichel Pugh 52 1.070 1.375
Mayhem 22411 H Dodson/T Bosnyak Judel Vrolik TP 52 1.108 1.392
Miss Scarlet 11000 William Goodfellow Reichel Pugh 52 IRC 1.065 1.365
Temptation 9535 Anatole Masfen Judel Vrolik TP 52 1.095
V5 55555 David Nathan Andrews TP 52 (mod) 1.060
Wired 10303 Rob Bassett/Brett Russell Bakewell-White 52 1.088

B Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF
Anarchy 37001 AJ Reid YD37 0.927
Clockwork 9635 Steve Mair Bakewell-White 11.3 m 0.905
Deep Throttle 9191 Tony Dalbeth-Hudson Shaw 9.1 0.883
Gust 9656 John Meadowcroft Ker 40 0.936
Higher Ground 6883 Brian Trubovich Ross 10.66 0.875
Icebreaker 9277  Steve Purton Ker 40 0.956
Simply Red 2 46480 Kelly Vince J 120 0.842
Titanium 16567 Kevin Murphy Stomp 38 0.881
Young Guns 88188 Bruce Herbert FB-35 0.916

E Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF
Black Magic 833 David Krebs Noelex 25 0.614
Ice Breaker 3976 Darren Crawford Elliott 5.9 0.694
Nexus 4535 Cees Romeyn Whiting 29 0.667
Vertigo 542 Martin Clark Morgan 7.5 0.700
Visions 3675 David Goddard Noelex 25 0.625

M Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design
Frank Racing NZL021 Simon Hull VPLP ORMA 60
Mod Beau Geste IVB 2047 Karl Kwok MOD 70

Sports Boat Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF
Angry Dragon 4254 Stuart Wilson Shaw 7
Animal Biscuits 4217 Craig Partridge Shaw 7.5
Badonkadonk 9416 Quinn Wright Shaw 6.5  0.820
Enigma 105 Chris Hirst Magic 25
Ghost Rider 9640 Phil Jameson Bieker 650
Helter Skelter 4192 Phil Bishop Bieker 765 0.866
Lemon Tree 033 Helena Sanderson Nacra 15
Orange Peeler 4207 Grant McInnes Shaw 7
Rocket Science 4159 Morgan Brodie Thompson 750 (mod) 0.826
Sign It Magic 002 Cliff Gordon Magic 25
Snatch 20 Aaron Reynolds Shaw 650
Team Sex 021 Anne Hirst Magic 25
W8-Up 030 Mike Hindrup Magic 25
Whats Up 065 Dan Connor Magic 25

Tornado

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Crew
 C4 320 Dave Lineham
Experi Mental 48 Ross McGuigan
VMG AUS 8 Wayne Limbrick

Weta Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Crew
Kinetic 4.4 1017 Bob Hayward
Michaux Mayhem 28 George Houry Ted Houry
No Name 6 Chris Sharp
R2D2 1035 Brent Gribble Sarinan Gribble
Squirt 1034 David Turkington
Suds 1176 Ian Sutherland
Weta 235 Kevin Findlay
Wyvern 226 David Spiers

Young 88 Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper PHRF
Flash Gordon 473 James Corbett
Heartlight 8202 Roger Sims
Medium Dry 8264 Philip Rzepecky
Mindbender 5344 Mike Leyland
Slipstream 3 325 Mark Bond

Island Racing A Division

Note: This division does not include an IRC series
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF
Alegre 10033 Murray Walbran Soto 40 0.933
Bullrush 8164 Ant Robinson Elliott 12 0.896
Cotton Blossum 2 4233 Doug France Farr 55 0.875
Equilibrium 9380 Graham Matthews Marten 55 1.019
Fiction 9248 Bill Dalbeth Elliott Tourer 0.875
Go 8928 Bill Endean Elliott 16m Tourer 0.888
Omega 9227 Brian Wheeler Bakewell-White 42 0.881
Provincial Cowboy 5917 Simon Manning Ross 40 0.875
Relapse 8681 Mark Edwards/Brian Pozzey Young 50 0.938
Urban Cowboy 4750 Bruce Stubbing Ross 40 0.859
Wedgetail 9442 Garry Scarborough Welbourne 42 0.931

Island Racing B Division

Note: This division does not include an IRC series
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF
California Kiwi 8700 Gary Hack Young 15 m
Fresh Venture 9429 Greg Lowe Oceanis 55
Golden Pond 9230 Kevin Stone Hanse 400e 0.787
High Octane 9696 Rupert Wilson Wagstaff 12 m 0.841
Kantime 753 Nev Campbell Atkinson 12 m 0.797
Mr Wolf 8456 Alex Hansen Young 99 (mod)
Notorious 9447 Christiaan Arns First 44.7 0.848
Obi-Wan R 2004 Paul King Bakewell-White 38 0.850
Pacific Sundance 5281 Bernard Hyde Farr 40 0.812
Physical Favours 8976 Pete Woods Ross 9.1 m 0.813
Pikorua Barry Heath Beneteau 57
Swan 9519 Ivan Clarke Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 509 0.830
Tongue Twister 69 Brian Hutching/Dave Ferris Beau 28 0.851
Valium 8571 Gary Kirkland-Smith Vickers 10.6 0.830
Zamzamah 8500 Bob Bezar, Peter Hay, Kim McDell Farr 41MX 0.824

Island Racing C Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF
Drop Dead Fred 5005 Bob Bilkey Ross 930 0.741
Eliminator 5866 Charlie Brendon-Cook Beale 33 0.738
Enhanse 9046 Blue Newport Hanse 37e
Free Radical 4243 Nick Vause Elliott 780
Hot Pursuit 5279 Derek Edwards Challenge 29
Intergrite 9585 Grant Wichman Edo 9.8 m
Rawhide 5154 Craig Anderson Farr 1020 0.742
Rock n Roll 8548 Max Newport Loomes 10.8 m
Saltshaker 3145 Andrew Newton Lotus 9.2
Savant 1080 Guy Cunningham Spencer 40
Sensation 6075 Luke Romeyn Farr 1020 0.727
Shokran 5315 Joe Brownlee Farr 1020
The Entertainer 4973 Andrew Pardington Ross 930 0.762
Thirsty Work 9181 Sean Armstrong Ross/Beau 8.5 0.780
T-Rex 5159 Reg Sparrey SR 26 0.733
Wetherley GBR 3082 Nina & Tony Kiff Camper & Nicholson 45 ft

Island Racing D (Non-Spinnaker) Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design PHRF
Delinquent 4734 Leo McCullough Young 88
Gambler 4121 Ray Lemon George Auther 8.5 m
Lola 9414 David Ealson Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 45 0.780
Punch Line 8151 John Tailby Lotus 10.6
Wish You Were Here 9320 Nigel Collins Beneteau Oceanis 34

Island Racing E (Multihull) Division

Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Design
Ave Gitana 9669 Antonio Pasquale Crowther 40
Boat 2 7002 Greer Houston Diam 24
Hard Drive 7509 Simon Templeman Clissold 8.5 m
Kotuku 9600 Dave Ridley Roger Hill 20 m