Entries received for BOISW 2024
This entry list is updated weekly – for an up-to-the-minute entry list for each division, please check here.
BOI Marina B Division
BOAT NAME |
SAIL NO |
SKIPPER |
DESIGN |
FROM |
EHC |
PHRF |
ALEGRE |
10033 |
Vaughn Clark |
Soto 40 |
RNZYS |
0.962 |
0.923 |
CARRERA |
NZL9656 |
John Meadowcroft |
Ker 40 |
RNZYS |
0.989 |
0.943 |
CLOCKWORK |
NZ110011 |
Steve Mair |
Shaw 12 |
RNZYS |
1.025 |
0.978 |
MENACE |
40100 |
Howard Spencer |
Melges 40 |
RAYC/NYYC/RSYS |
1.075 |
1.021 |
SASSINATE |
040 |
Mikayla Plaw |
Melges 40 |
RAYC |
1.071 |
1.013 |
ZEPHYRUS |
NZL9277 |
Matt Cole |
Ker 40 |
RNZYS |
1.006 |
0.953 |
Gurit E Division
BOAT NAME |
SAIL NO |
SKIPPER |
DESIGN |
FROM |
EHC |
PHRF |
ALLGO |
5583 |
Lindsay Whyte |
Ross 830 |
MCC |
0.689 |
|
BLACK MAGIC |
T833 |
David Krebs |
Noelex 25 |
OCC |
0.648 |
0.625 |
NEXUS |
4535 |
Cees Romeyn |
Whiting 29 |
OCC |
0.680 |
0.666 |
SPIDER PIG |
3514 |
Claudia Pierce |
Laser Sb20 |
RNZYS/SSANZ |
0.724 |
|
VERTIGO |
K452 |
Martin Clark |
Morgan |
OPUACRUISINGCLUB |
0.690 |
0.687 |
Explore Sport Boats Division
BOAT NAME |
SAIL NO |
SKIPPER |
DESIGN |
FROM |
EHC |
ANIMAL BISCUITS |
4217 |
Jake Pye |
Shaw |
KCC |
0.953 |
CLIFF HANGER |
T002 |
Cliff Gordon |
Magic 25 |
RNZYS |
0.798 |
DAISY DUKE |
9185 |
Matt Gottard |
Shaw 7 |
EBYMBC |
0.942 |
ENIGMA |
T105 |
Chris Hirst |
Magic 25 |
RNZYS |
0.814 |
FANTAIL II |
9670 |
Simon Edgar |
Bakewell-White 6.9 |
RAYC |
0.795 |
GHOST RIDER |
9640 |
Philip Jameson |
Bieker 650 |
NSC |
0.975 |
HELTER SKELTER |
T4192 |
Phil Bishop |
Bieker 765 |
EBYMBC |
0.913 |
HOUDINI |
011 |
Bob Cook |
Magic 25 |
RNZYS |
0.796 |
MAGIC DRAGON |
T102 |
Brent Gribble |
Magic 25 |
RNZYS |
0.807 |
MAGIC TRICK |
9198 |
Eric Osborne |
Shaw 650 |
RPNYC |
0.825 |
SNATCH |
20 |
Robbs Hielkema |
Shaw 6.5 |
OCC |
3.000 |
TEAM SEX |
T021 |
Anne Hirst |
Magic 25 |
RNZYS |
0.806 |
WEAPON OF CHOICE |
10088 |
Phil Houghton |
Houghton/Dibley 7.5 |
WCC |
0.870 |
Mount Gay Young 88 Division
BOAT NAME |
SAIL NO |
SKIPPER |
DESIGN |
FROM |
EHC |
OD |
BABE |
6832 |
Gavin Haslip |
Young 88 |
BBYC |
3.000 |
|
DANGER ZONE |
10888 |
Harry Thurston |
Young 88 |
AYC |
3.000 |
|
HEARTLIGHT |
8202 |
Roger Sims |
Young 88 |
RNZYS |
3.000 |
|
JAMIROQUAI |
6180 |
Simon Grosser |
Young 88 |
RNZYS |
3.000 |
|
SAILORMOON |
6398 |
Rick Brown |
Young 88 |
RNZYS |
3.000 |
|
SWEENEY TODD |
5746 |
Joe Hargraves Tim Mann |
Young 88 |
CCYC/HYC |
3.000 |
|
TIMEOUT |
5426 |
Jeremy Cope |
Young 88 |
RYC |
3.000 |
|
WAR MACHINE |
4881 |
Leyland / Macindoe / Mcwilliams |
Young 88 |
RNZYS |
3.000 |
|
North Sails Island Racing A Division
BOAT NAME |
SAIL NO |
SKIPPER |
DESIGN |
FROM |
EHC |
PHRF |
BLUE DUDE |
9191 |
Chris Hornell |
Shaw 9 |
RBC/OCC |
0.902 |
0.875 |
EQUILIBRIUM |
9380 |
Graham Matthews |
Marten 55/Botin Carkeek 55 |
RNZYS |
1.048 |
1.016 |
GEORGIA ONE |
NZL11111 |
John Muir |
Farr 43 |
/RNZYS |
0.931 |
0.902 |
GO |
8928 |
Bill Endean |
Elliott 16 |
RNZYS |
0.915 |
|
KAIZEN |
11102 |
Simon Manning |
Farr 36 Od |
RAYC/GBC/RNZYS |
0.932 |
0.912 |
MAYHEM |
22411 |
H Dodson T Bosnyak |
Tp52 |
RNZYS |
1.172 |
1.114 |
PRETTY BOY FLOYD |
8148 |
Bill Kidman |
Ross 12 |
OCC |
0.912 |
0.915 |
REHAB |
9163 |
Mike Sanderson |
Shaw 35 |
RNZYS |
0.932 |
0.904 |
RELAPSE |
NZL8681 |
Mark Edwards |
Young 50 |
SSANZ |
0.928 |
|
RUM BUCKET |
NZL9674 |
Quintin Fowler |
More 55 |
RNZYS |
0.918 |
0.902 |
TRIPLE 8 |
888 |
Roger Pagani |
Elliott |
RNZYS |
0.915 |
0.900 |
V5 |
NZL55555 |
Brian Petersen |
Alan Andrews Tp 52 |
|
1.152 |
1.083 |
WIRED |
NZL10303 |
Rob Bassett |
Tp52 Bakewell/White |
RNZYS |
1.157 |
1.082 |
North Sails Island Racing B Division
BOAT NAME |
SAIL NO |
SKIPPER |
DESIGN |
FROM |
EHC |
PHRF |
AKATEA |
8710 |
Mark Malpass |
Cookson 12 |
RNZYS |
0.876 |
0.875 |
CHAIN REACTION |
8036 |
Graeme Lucas |
Elliott 1050 |
RYC |
0.807 |
0.806 |
DEEP PURPLE |
9255 |
Philip Hart |
Shaw 750t |
MBBC |
0.816 |
0.792 |
HIGH OCTANE |
9696 |
Rupert Wilson |
Wagstaff 12 |
RNZYS |
0.852 |
0.839 |
HIJINX |
39002 |
Mark Holliday |
Bakewell White Z39 |
WEITI |
0.872 |
0.868 |
MANXMAN |
8214 |
Ben & Denise Bax |
Ross 35 |
TYPBC |
0.822 |
|
MUSTANG SALLY |
8208 |
Kathryn Hobcraft Bob Still |
Woolley 10.66 |
RNZYS |
0.848 |
0.836 |
NAUTILASS |
R1952 |
Paul King |
Beneteau First 36 |
RPYC |
0.808 |
0.830 |
PERSEVERE |
69666 |
Suzie Funk |
Hanse 545 |
RNZYS |
0.815 |
0.864 |
RADIX |
9982 |
Paul Rudling |
Farr X2 |
RBC |
0.832 |
0.834 |
SHAM PAIN |
8760 |
Greer/ Jk |
Mg Whitbread 30 |
RNZYS/NZMYC/RYC |
0.839 |
0.829 |
SYMMETRY |
8465 |
Kevin Peet |
Beale 11m |
OPUAYACHTCLUB |
0.810 |
0.812 |
THE FARM |
4959 |
Mike Bennett |
Ross 40 |
RBC |
0.841 |
|
THE MUPPET SHOW |
9912 |
Ray Haslar |
Soto 30 |
KCC |
0.862 |
|
TONGUE TWISTER |
69 |
David Ferris Brian Hutching |
Lambert/Beau 28 |
KCC |
0.883 |
0.855 |
North Sails Island Racing C Division
BOAT NAME |
SAIL NO |
SKIPPER |
DESIGN |
FROM |
EHC |
PHRF |
C U LATER |
8586 |
Ben Sinton |
Ross 8m |
SSANZ |
0.785 |
0.786 |
CARPE DIEM |
K8380 |
Rowan Smith |
Elliott 1060 |
RYC |
0.776 |
0.775 |
CLEVERCHOICE |
6360 |
Ian Wallace |
Farr 1020 |
KCC |
0.724 |
|
COTTON BUD |
5828 |
Doug France |
Farr 10.20 |
KCC |
0.738 |
|
E-NINE |
K394 |
Jay Howell |
Elliott 9 |
RBC |
0.775 |
0.760 |
ENHANSE |
9046 |
Blue Newport |
Hanse 370e |
KK |
0.738 |
|
FIFTH DIMENSION |
8272 |
Ian Moore |
Beneteau First 36.7 |
MMYC |
0.763 |
|
ILEX |
934 |
Sefton Powrie |
Brin Wilson |
RNZYS |
0.752 |
0.770 |
JUNIPER |
9701 |
Lode Missiaen |
J88 |
RNZYS |
0.795 |
0.780 |
KANTIME |
753 |
Kay & Campbell |
Atkinson |
OPUA |
0.794 |
0.794 |
LAVANTI |
6515 |
John Power |
Farr 1020 |
KCC |
0.758 |
0.749 |
MELTING POT |
8291 |
Alan Yardley |
Elliott 9 |
RYC |
0.767 |
0.768 |
NZ SPARS AND RIGGING |
1994 |
Martin Wylie |
Farr Mrx |
RNZYS |
0.790 |
|
ROCK N ROLL |
8548 |
Max Newport |
Craig Loomes |
KCC |
0.745 |
|
North Sails Island Racing D Division
BOAT NAME |
SAIL NO |
SKIPPER |
DESIGN |
FROM |
EHC |
PHRF |
BLARZAY |
5824 |
Craig Gardner |
Ross 940 |
OCC |
0.730 |
|
DROP DEAD FRED |
5005 |
Dan Alderson/Monty Alderson |
Ross 930 |
KYC |
0.754 |
0.763 |
ELEVATION |
T4047 |
Tony Poolman |
Elliott 7 |
BOPTYS/WBC |
0.748 |
0.732 |
EX MACHINA |
T4177 |
Jamie Caisley |
Elliott 7.8 |
WCC |
0.748 |
0.728 |
FLYING CLOUD |
9095 |
Judy Lymbery |
Beneteau 323 |
OCC |
0.700 |
|
HOTDOGGER |
4812 |
Sinisa Grujicic |
Ross 930 |
RNZYS |
0.766 |
0.768 |
IMAGINE |
6783 |
Philip Scott |
Farr 9.2 |
WCC |
0.702 |
|
OPPORTUNITY |
8929 |
Dave Campbell |
Beneteau Oceanis 40.5 |
KCC |
0.707 |
|
RUM JUNGLE |
T3959 |
Thea Hamann Pheobe Buckland |
Elliott 650 |
WCC |
0.724 |
|
SATISFACTION |
4366 |
Paul Smith |
Don Senior Reacher 37 |
WCC |
0.721 |
0.730 |
SLIPSTREAM III |
K325 |
Drew Belk Jed Roberts |
Young 88 |
RBC |
0.760 |
0.740 |
STRICTLY BUSINESS |
8774 |
Liam Holroyd |
Sr26 Mod |
WCC |
0.750 |
0.750 |
TEAL |
105 |
William Goodfellow |
Lidgard |
RAYC |
0.682 |
0.675 |
THAT GIRL |
2537 |
Peter McLea |
Davidson 28 Mod |
KCC |
0.707 |
|
THE RACOON |
550 |
Paul Smith |
Shaw 550 |
OPUACRUISINGCLUB |
0.747 |
|
UNITEC |
4110 |
Simon Bamforth |
Elliot 7.8 |
OCC |
0.726 |
|
North Sails Island Racing (Non Spinnaker) Division
BOAT NAME |
SAIL NO |
SKIPPER |
DESIGN |
FROM |
EHC |
PHRF |
AEOLIAN |
8709 |
Melissa Logan |
Wright 12m |
RNZYS |
0.732 |
0.745 |
KUHELA |
TBA |
Ashley Ayling |
Downeaster 38 |
|
|
|
MONET |
9061 |
John Tailby |
Jeanneau 39i |
TSPYC |
0.725 |
|
PAMPERO |
826 |
Thomas Hick |
Stewart 34 |
RBC |
0.716 |
|
SWEET CHARIOT |
6122 |
Keeley Sander |
Lotus 9.2 |
RYC |
0.669 |
|
VOLARE |
8580 |
Abe Caisley |
Beneteau Oceanis 500 |
WCC |
0.792 |
|
WAVE |
9775 |
Glen Jeffery |
Grand Soleil 50 |
RNZYS |
3.000 |
0.888 |
WISH YOU WERE HERE |
9320 |
Nigel Collins |
Beneteau Oceanis 34 |
DYC |
0.682 |
|
ZINDABAR |
K8572 |
Anthony Browne |
Elliott 1850 |
KKCC |
3.000 |
|
Entrants for TBA with handicaps for racing on Tuesday 23/01/2024
BOAT NAME |
SAIL NO |
SKIPPER |
DESIGN |
FROM |
EHC |
PHRF |
LAVANTI |
6515 |
John Power |
Farr 1020 |
KCC |
3.000 |
0.749 |
TEAL |
105 |
William Goodfellow |
Lidgard |
RAYC |
3.000 |
|