Entry List

Entries received for BOISW 2023

Entries received for the 20th Bay of Islands Sailing Week in 2023 will be updated here regularly, but for an up-to-the-minute list please see the TopYacht entry list here.

A Division

BOAT NAME SAIL NO SKIPPER DESIGN FROM EHC PHRF
FORMULA ONE 8461 Carl Smith And Tessa Denniston-Smit Nelson-Castro 53 OPUACRUISINGCLUB
GEORGIA K10000 Jim Farmer Botin&Carkeek RNZYS 1.103
KIA KAHA 56718 Chris Hornell Tp52 Reichel Pugh OCC 1.080
MAYHEM 22411 H Dodson T Bosnyak Tp52 RNZYS 1.115
V5 NZL55555 Brian Petersen Alan Andrews Tp 52 RNZYS 1.077

B Division

BOAT NAME SAIL NO SKIPPER DESIGN FROM EHC PHRF
ALEGRE 10033 Vaughn Clark Soto 40 RNZYS 0.928
CLOCKWORK 9828 Steve Mair Melges 40 RNZYS 1.004
GEORGIA ONE NZL11111 John Muir Farr 43 RYC/RNZYS 0.900
KAIZEN NZL11102 Simon Manning Farr 36 O D RAYC/GBC/RNZYS 0.920
SASSINATE 040 Mikayla Plaw Melges 40 RAYC 1.007
ZEPHYRUS NZL9277 Matt Cole Ker 40 RNZYS 0.952

C Division

BOAT NAME SAIL NO SKIPPER DESIGN FROM EHC PHRF
SHAM PAIN 8760 Greer Jk Mg Whitbread 30 RNZYS

E Division

BOAT NAME SAIL NO SKIPPER DESIGN FROM EHC PHRF
DEEP PURPLE 9255 Philip Hart Shaw 750t MBBC 0.793
EX MACHINA T4177 Jamie Caisley Elliott 7.8 WCC 0.731
FANTAIL II 9670 Simon Edgar Bakewell-White 6.9 RAYC
FRIVOLOUS FISH T3744 David Krebs Elliott 5.9 OCC 0.680
NEXUS 4535 Cees Romeyn Whiting 29 OCC
NYX 3616 Randolpho A Froes Elliott 5.9 ICJG-BRA

M Division

BOAT NAME SAIL NO SKIPPER DESIGN FROM EHC
ONCO FONCO 7000 Meric Davies Diam 24 RPNYC

Sport Boats

BOAT NAME SAIL NO SKIPPER DESIGN FROM EHC
CLIFF HANGER T002 Cliff Gordon Magic 25 RNZYS
DAISY DUKE 9185 Matt Gottard Shaw 7 EBYMBC
ENIGMA T105 Chris Hirst Magic 25 RNZYS
HOUDINI 011 Bob Cook Magic 25 RNZYS
TEAM SEX T021 Anne Hirst Magic 25 RNZYS

Young 88s

BOAT NAME SAIL NO SKIPPER DESIGN FROM EHC OD
HEARTLIGHT 8202 Sims/Van Zogel/ Dawson/Cole Young 88 GBC
JAMIROQUAI 6180 G Applin Young 88 RNZYS
WAR MACHINE 4881 Leyland/Macindoe/ McWilliams Young 88 RNZYS

Island Racing

BOAT NAME SAIL NO SKIPPER DESIGN FROM EHC PHRF
BELLATRIX 8074 Irene Muirhead Beale 33 LBYC 0.738
CHAIN REACTION 8036 Graeme Lucas Elliott 1050 RYC
ENHANSE 9046 Blue Newport Hanse 370e KK
EQUILIBRIUM 9380 Graham Matthews Marten 55 RNZYS 1.021
GO 8928 Bill Endean Elliott 16 RNZYS
KANTIME 753 Neville Campbell Atkinson OPUA
MAKO II 6912 Renee Mullins Chico 40 RNZNSC 0.742
MANGA II 6913 Jessica Hix Chico 40 RNZNSC 0.742
NIRVANA K9270 Nigel Hendy Dufour 45e RNZYS 0.856
NO WORRIES 4842 Ian Thomsen Ross 930 RNZYS/RYC/PCC 0.794
NZ SPARS AND RIGGING 1994 Martin Wylie Farr Mrx RNZYS
RISKY BUSINESS 198 Duthie Lidgard Lidgard 29 RNZYS
RUM BUCKET NZL9674 Quintin Fowler More 55 RNZYS 0.892
STRICTLY BUSINESS 8774 Liam Holroyd Sr26 Mod WCC
SYMMETRY 8465 Kevin Peet Beale 11m OPUAYACHTCLUB 0.803
THE BLACK PEARL 9117 Tony Wallis Young 13 RNZYS 0.881
WRIGHT FORMULA 410 Guy Wilson Wright 10 WCC 0.732

Island Racing (Non Spinnaker)

BOAT NAME SAIL NO SKIPPER DESIGN FROM EHC PHRF
AEOLIAN 8709 Melissa Logan Wright 12m Pilothouse RNZYS/SSANZ 0.745
HIGHLIGHT 6753 Richard Massam Beale 33 MYC
PICASSO 6000 Scott And Tash Fickling Holland 65 OPUA
WISH YOU WERE HERE 9320 Nigel Collins Beneteau Oceanis 34 RNZYS

Island Racing (Multihull)

BOAT NAME SAIL NO SKIPPER DESIGN FROM EHC
BUZZ 7509 Bill Kidman Tim Clissold 8.4 OCC